Accident Messerschmitt M 17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350368

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:16:28
Type:Messerschmitt M 17
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oberschleißheim -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine failed. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear, cowling, and propeller.

Sources:

BFU 3X098-11