Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III LV-WFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35037

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1995
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Heli-Air
Registration: LV-WFZ
MSN: 4263
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramallo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (SADP)
Destination airport:Rosario (SRSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was Carlitos Menem Jr, son of the president of Argentina Carlos Menem, which was killed in this accident along with racer pilot Silvio Oltra. They hit powerlines near Ramallo.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001207X03171
El Informador 5 September 1997, p21A