Accident Mooney M20M (257 TLS) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350372

Date:Sunday 18 September 2011
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M (257 TLS)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siegerland -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a hard landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, damaging the right wing. The aircraft rotated 180 degrees and came to rest on its fuselage.

Sources:

BFU 3X156-11