Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350386

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unterschüpf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced. The nose landing gear touched down hard, breaking in the process.

Sources:

BFU 3X144-12