Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350388

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2012
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, in the final approach to Runway 29 behind an approaching EC 155 helicopter, landed beside the runway. The pilot stated that he decided to go around due to the hovering EC 155 next to the runway. As the aircraft passed the EC 155 sideways, there was a ground contact with the wing, causing severe damage. After a circuit, the aircraft landed without further problems.

Sources:

BFU 3X008-12