Serious incident Piper PA-34 Seneca ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350399

Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hahn -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb there was smoke in the cockpit. Traces of fire were found on the battery relay.

Sources:

BFU 7X002-11