Accident PZL TS-8 Bies ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350407

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:11:30
Type:PZL TS-8 Bies
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lengefeld -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An engine malfunction occurred during cruise flight. During the subsequent emergency landing, the nose wheel tore off and the fuselage of the aircraft was damaged.

Sources:

BFU CX013-11