Accident Beechcraft B35-C33A N7968M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35041

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1990
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35-C33A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7968M
MSN: CE-99
Total airframe hrs:4167 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Compte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEF. HE DEPARTED UNDER VMC BUT ENCOUNTERED, AND WAS IN THE VICINITY OF AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, INTENSE LEVEL 5 THUNDERSTORMS. THESE STORMS CONTAINED HEAVY RAIN AND MODERATE TO SEVERE, AND POSSIBLY EXTREME, TURBULENCE. THE THUNDERSTORMS WERE EMBEDDED IN CLOUDS LAYERED TO ABOUT 10,000 FEET. EXISTING WEATHER FORECASTS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY CORRECT AND THERE WAS ADEQUATE WARNING OF THE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. IMPACT OCCURRED APPROXIMATELY 80 DEGREES NOSE DOWN IN A MUDDY FIELD. THE ENGINE WAS RECOVERED FROM A CRATER 20 FEET DEEP. ALL COMPONENTS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE IN OR AROUND THE IMPACT CRATER. THE PILOT HAD DELAYED HIS DEPARTURE FOR TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD JURY DUTY IN THE VICINITY OF HIS DESTINATION ON THE DAY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEF AND HIS INADEQUATE EVALUTION OF EXISTING WEATHER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22921