Accident Robin DR.400 Remorqueur ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350412

Date:Friday 13 May 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400 Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose wheel broke during landing. The aircraft came off the runway and came to a headstand.

Sources:

BFU 3X054-11