Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350421

Date:Saturday 20 July 2013
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the final approach, the glider began to sink heavily. The pilot decided to do a loop in front of trees. The glider slid backwards into bushes and trees.

Sources:

BFU 3X089-13