Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350425

Date:Sunday 20 May 2012
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butzbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the glider came off the runway and collided with the take-off vehicle standing next to the runway. A spectator standing next to it was slightly injured.

Sources:

BFU 3X039-12