Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8345Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35044

Date:Friday 1 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Golden Gate Piper
Registration: N8345Y
MSN: 28-8116166
Total airframe hrs:1911 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED SAN CARLOS FOR A 12 NM X-COUNTRY TO HALF MOON BAY, CA, WITH A RETURN LEG TO SAN CARLOS. IT IS NOT KNOW WHETHER OR NOT THE FLT ARRIVED AT HALF MOON BAY. THE ACFT CRASHED IN REMOTE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN APRX 4 NM WEST OF THE WOODSIDE VOR WHICH IS LOCATED SOUTH OF THE SAN CARLOS ARPT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA STATED THAT THE TERRAIN WAS OBSCURED BY LOW CLOUDS AND RAIN ON THE EVENING OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35713