Accident Scheibe SF 25c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350447

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bitburg Airfield (BBJ/EDRB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the first touchdown, the motor glider took off again. During the subsequent hard touchdown, the nose landing gear tore off.

Sources:

BFU 3X130-11