Accident Scheibe SF 25c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350449

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2011
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Büren -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the motor glider tipped to one side and touched down on the right side of the runway. During the roll-out, the propeller touched the ground and the left wing was damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X045-11