Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2t ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350454

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2t
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisteron -   France
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When towing the glider to a tow launch, the landing gear retracted and the fuselage touched down several times on the grass and later on the concrete runway. The fuselage of the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU 4X023-13