Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2t ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350455

Date:Saturday 14 May 2011
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2t
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esslingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft was caught in strong gusts of wind. It touched a bush at the end of the runway, sagged and touched down hard on the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X052-11