Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus Bt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350457

Date:Sunday 13 October 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus Bt
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolhede -   Denmark
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a winch launch, the engine was started in order to perform another climb. Shortly afterwards, the engine stopped. This resulted in an off-field landing, during which the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU DX040-13