Accident Cessna T210L N93338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35046

Date:Sunday 28 February 1982
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Rayn-Aire
Registration: N93338
MSN: 21060367
Total airframe hrs:1915 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Verdi, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACFT'S DEPARTURE FROM TRUCKEE-TAHOE airport, AN INBOUND PLT RECOMMENDED VIA RADIO THAT THE FLT NOT GO BECAUSE HE HAD JUST FLOWN THRU THE DONNER PASS & THE WX WAS TERRIBLE. HE REPORTED THE WIND 25-35K, GUSTING 40-45K. THE FLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED PIREPS, AREA FORECASTS & SIGMETS CONTAINING MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE FLT DEPARTED TRUCKEE AT APRX 1800 & AT 1818 ESTIMATED THEIR POSITION 20 MI NORTH OF TRUCKEE AT AN ALTITUDE OF 9,000 FT. AT 1826 ATC ADVISED THE FLT THAT THEY STILL WERE NOT PICKING HIM UP ON RADAR & FOR HIM TO PROCEED TO INTECEPT V6N AIRWAY. AT 1835 THE FLT REPORTED UPON REQUEST THEY HAD NOT YET PASSED TRUCKEE INTERSECTION. AT 1837:20 THE FLIGHT REPORTED THEY WERE GOING TO TURN & TRY TO MAKE IT BACK TO RENO. AT 1837:38 THE FLT TRANSMITTED A MAYDAY. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 4 MI NORTH OF VERDI ON A SLOPE OF PEARVINE MOUNTAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02273_