Accident Schempp-hirth Janus Ct ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350466

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2012
Time:15:03
Type:Schempp-hirth Janus Ct
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aigen -   Austria
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After leaving the runway and taxiing through the safety strip, the aircraft pitched forward due to a bump. The fuselage tube broke.

Sources:

BFU 4X009-12