Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350469

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2013
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuertemilanos -   Spain
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the roll-out after landing, the right wing came into contact with the ground and the glider rolled against a fence.

Sources:

BFU DX024-13