Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210L N29058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35047

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1998
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29058
MSN: 21059792
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After passing an airport, and still about 30 minutes from his destination, the pilot told a passenger that they were getting low on fuel and would turn around to land and refuel. Shortly thereafter, the pilot announced that they were running out of gas and that they needed a road to land on. At this time, the engine quit and the pilot switch to the other fuel tank in an attempt to restart the engine with no success. The airplane collided with trees and crashed in a dry riverbed. Examination of the engine disclosed no evidence of an internal failure. A leak was found in the nose seal of the engine driven fuel pump, which allowed fuel to leak out through the unit's overboard vent drain. The leak was quantified at 3 to 4 gallons per hour at cruise power settings. Disassembly of the unit revealed an area of rust etching on the driveshaft. The airplane carried a total of 89 usable gallons of fuel and had an approximate 13.83-gallon per hour fuel consumption rate at 65 percent power. The airplane was airborne for 4.9 hours, and would have used about 67.7 gallons of fuel. A 4-gallon per hour leak rate through the fuel pump nose seal would have leaked 19.6 gallons, for a total fuel usage of 87.3 gallons.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to a leaking engine driven fuel pump nose seal, which increased the engine fuel consumption rate above the published performance chart values.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA024

Location