Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a/b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350474

Date:Saturday 6 August 2011
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a/b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago del Salto -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider touched down on uneven ground. One wing collided with a metal post.

Sources:

BFU 4X031-11