Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350527

Date:Monday 18 July 2011
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hellenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, one wing came into contact with the ground and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X108-11