Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350528

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leibertingen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the student pilot stalled due to excessive towing speed. When attempting to land against the direction of take-off, the glider went too far and touched down on uneven ground. It went into a spin, breaking the left wing and damaging the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU 3X105-11