Accident Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza N3GE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35054

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1991
Time:04:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ward, John W.
Registration: N3GE
MSN: D8407
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springhill, LA (KSPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 75 FT HIGH TREES ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY IN A RIGHT WING LOW, NOSE LEVEL ATTITUDE. FOLLOWING INITIAL IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED 850 FT THRU THE TREES. THE PILOT HAD EXECUTED THE TAKEOFF IN DARK NIGHT VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS INTO AN AREA THAT WAS DEVOID OF ANY GROUND LIGHTS. THE AIRPORT MANAGER TOOK OFF SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND SPOTTED THE FIRE. HE REPORTED THE AREA SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT WAS VERY DARK DUE TO LACK OF GROUND LIGHTS AND THE CLOUDS OVERHEAD. AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT WHO HAD FLOWN WITH THE ACCIDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD A HABIT OF MAKING FLAT DEPARTURES, SETTLING IN HIS TURNS AND REDUCING POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. ONE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE 5 FT 7 INCH, 267 POUND PILOT HAD A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE CONTROL YOKE AND HIS STOMACH AND THAT HIS STOMACH CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE YOKE EVERY TIME HE LEANED FORWARD TO TUNE THE RADIOS OR RESET THE ENGINE POWER. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONTINUE A NORMAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA024

Location