Accident Schröder Fire Balloons G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350540

Date:Friday 19 October 2012
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schröder Fire Balloons G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lichtenberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the wind picked up during the flight, the balloon pilot decided to land. There was a hard touchdown, during which the balloon pilot and a passenger were thrown out of the basket.

Sources:

BFU 3X150-12