Accident SZD-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350564

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:09:45
Type:SZD-9
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nardt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider came up short during the landing approach and was severely damaged on impact with a ditch embankment.

Sources:

BFU 3X085-13