Accident TL Ultralight TL-96 Sting ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350570

Date:Thursday 17 May 2012
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-96 Sting
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lauf-Lillinghof -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after the take-off of an ultralight tow, the glider overtook the ultralight aircraft. Both aircraft released the tow rope. The glider then landed in trees.

Sources:

BFU 3X036-12