Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9467N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35069

Date:Thursday 3 November 1988
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: N9467N
MSN: 28R-35183
Total airframe hrs:6025 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaheim, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIVE MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE AND DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT, THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOTICED A PROP OVERSPEED. HE IMMEDIATELY PULLED BACK ON THE PROP CONTROL TO REDUCE ENGINE R.P.M. AND INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT, A PRIVATE PILOT, TO DIVERT TO THE AIRPLANE'S HOME BASE. TWO MINUTES AFTER THE OVERSPEED THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED' FOR 5 SECONDS AND SEIZED. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON A HILLSIDE. THE AIRPLANE BRUSHED SMALL BRANCHES AT THE TOP OF A TREE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'USED ALL THE AIRSPEED TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING SPOT', AND COULD NOT FLARE THE AIRPLANE TO CUSHION THE LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN OIL EXHAUSTION. THE OIL QUICK DRAIN WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE OPEN AND LOCKED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE DRAIN WAS THE INCORRECT PART. THERE WAS AN AD CONCERNING THE INCORRECT OIL DRAIN BEING OPENED BY CONTACT WITH THE LNDG GEAR DURING RETRACTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27262