Accident Cessna T210N N6461N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35072

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Southwest Skyways
Registration: N6461N
MSN: 21063035
Total airframe hrs:2118 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT INFORMED AN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER THAT HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL AND TURNING TO AN AIRPORT. DURING THE DESCENT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31218