Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N6003G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35076

Date:Friday 24 May 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:The Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N6003G
MSN: 150 71503
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Cerrito, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead, AZ (P06)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL WITH AN EMERGENCY CALL STATING THAT HIS AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE HAD LOST POWER. HE SAID THAT HE THOUGHT A BIRD HAD STRUCK HIS AIRCRAFT. HE GOT THE ENGINE RE-STARTED, BUT IT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE ENGINE HAD A SECOND LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ENTERED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS FLYING ANOTHER AIRPLANE AND OBSERVING THE DISABLED AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT OF THE DISABLED AIRCRAFT FLEW STRAIGHT INTO AN ELECTRICAL POWER TRANSFORMER WITHOUT DEVIATING FROM HIS HEADING. ON SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS CONTAINED A TOTAL OF ABOUT 7/8 GALLON OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE OR LACK OF INTEGRITY IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CHOOSE A PROPER EMERGENCY LANDING SITE AND/OR DEVIATE FROM A STRAIGHT COURSE DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA222

Location