Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N288BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35082

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N288BH
MSN: D-8089
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B/BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN FOR HIS FLIGHT ACROSS MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE CLIMBED UNDER AN OVERCAST SKY TOWARD A MOUNTAIN PASS. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PILOT AFTER HE ACKNOWLEDGED THAT RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED. THE PILOT'S FAMILY REPORTED HIM MISSING LATE IN THE AFTERNOON OF THE DAY OF HIS DEPARTURE. LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITIES EXISTED THROUGHOUT THE DAY AND CONTINUED UNITL THE NEXT AFTERNOON. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON A MOUNTAIN TOP BY SEARCH PERSONNEL ON THE DAY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED MISSING. IMPACT OCCURRED AT 2,200 FEET MSL. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT REPORTED THE CEILING IN THE AREA WAS 1,600 FEET WITH THE SKY OBSCURED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT VISUAL FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WOULD NOT PROVIDE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. THE WEATHER CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29626