Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger N2282T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35094

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Airwolf Inc
Registration: N2282T
MSN: 2154
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula Airport, Santa Paula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSZP)
Destination airport:(KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE BELL 206B PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE PITTS S-2A. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE S-2A PILOT'S RESTRICTED VISIBILITY RROM THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, ONCE IT WAS IN POSITION ON THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA098
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2282T

Location