Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2170X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35100

Date:Thursday 21 November 1985
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Bowman Aviation
Registration: N2170X
MSN: 28-7916346
Total airframe hrs:3311 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Twp., IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, KY (CVG)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (SMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PAX WERE RETURNING FROM A XCOUNTRY flight. WHILE ON A LONG FINAL APPROACH THE ACFT WAS WITNESSED TO STALL AND FALL OFF ON THE LEFT WG. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA CAUSING LEFT WG SEPARATION AND THEN IMPACTED A CREEK BANK. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE CUMULATIVE FLT & GROUND TAXI TIME SINCE REFUELING WOULD HAVE BEEN ENOUGH TO ACCOUNT FOR FUEL EXHAUSTION, EVEN WITH GOOD FUEL MANAGEMENT DURING THE flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38196