Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351078

Date:Monday 23 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Susanino Area, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 February 1942, P-40 of 158 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Susanino Area, Leningrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Ivan Ivanovich Ovchinnikov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105062630/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=18863