Accident Piper PA-60-601P N6067Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35108

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1989
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6067Z
MSN: 61P-06660
Total airframe hrs:878 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(L39)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HIS HOME, UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, FOR A FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES TO A DISTANT AIRPORT. A GROUND WITNESS STATED THAT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE AT THE TIME OF THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGIAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, LOW CEILING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29136