Bird strike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N295AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351081

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Air Evac EMS Inc, opa. Air Evac Lifeteam
Registration: N295AE
MSN: 51455
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hydro, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mercy Health Center Heliport, OK (OL16)
Destination airport:Weatherford-Air Evac 122 Heliport, OK (4OK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 20, 2024, about 2323 central standard time, a Bell 206L-3 helicopter, N295AE, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hydro, Oklahoma. The pilot, flight nurse, and flight paramedic were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 positioning flight.

The helicopter dropped off a patient at the Mercy Health Center Heliport (OL16), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, and the crew was returning to their home base, Air Evac 122 Heliport (4OK1), Weatherford, Oklahoma. The company GPS monitoring program stopped tracking the helicopter about 2330 and a search began for the helicopter. The wreckage was located in an open pasture about 1.5 miles east of Hydro, Oklahoma.

A preliminary review of Automatic Dependent Surveillance–Broadcast (ADS-B) data captured the accident flight as it departed OL16 and flew west towards Weatherford between 500 ft and 600 ft above ground level and about 110 knots groundspeed. The last ADS-B point was at 2323:39 about 210 ft east of the main wreckage location.

The carcasses of several geese were located in the debris field as well as one embedded in a flight control servo. Samples of the geese feathers were recovered for more detailed identification.

All major components of the helicopter were located at the accident site. The main wreckage consisted of the fuselage, engine, and tail rotor. The transmission had separated from the fuselage and was located at the site. The white main rotor blade was fractured found in an adjacent field. The red main rotor blade was also fractured and found near the main rotor hub. The mast nut had separated and was located in the debris field.

The helicopter was retained for further examination.

A review of the US Air Force’s Avian Hazard Advisory System found the probability of bird activity “low” in the vicinity of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kfor.com/news/three-killed-in-weatherford-air-evac-helicopter-crash/
https://www.facebook.com/airevaclifeteam/posts/pfbid025yw8T88Jvf4vvq6tfomnkvNc9yg1C8L82Rh4p6pRMW9r2FgzYHu8DbWENMaJgDYRl
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/657098-haa-fatal-air-evac-oklahoma-1-21-24-a.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=295AE
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N295AE
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n295ae#33b25c83
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a30812&lat=35.535&lon=-98.525&zoom=12.3&showTrace=2024-01-21&leg=3

https://www.globalair.com/aircraft-for-sale/specifications?specid=312

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/343986_1675898348.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2009 N295AE Air Evac EMS 0 Vick, TX min

Location

Media: