Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351085

Date:Sunday 21 January 2024
Time:c 07:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUA
MSN: 1661
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA854, an Airbus A320-232, returned to land back at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) after in a fumes related incident.
The flight turned around after crossing the coast at Dover and landed back at LHR, 47 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12988711/British-Airways-flight-Prague-makes-emergency-landing-Heathrow-fumes-observed-cockpit.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euua#33b29184