Accident Cessna 210D Centurion N3857Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351095

Date:Sunday 21 January 2024
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3857Y
MSN: 21058357
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henry County Airport (PHT/KPHT), Paris, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murray-Calloway County Airport, KY (CEY/KCEY)
Destination airport:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 21, 2024, about 1825 eastern standard time, a Cessna 210D, N3857Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in accident near Paris, Tennessee. The flight instructor and a private pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the private pilot, the flight instructor was acting as a safety pilot, while he flew to different airports to build additional flight time for his instrument rating. They departed McKellar-Sipes Reginal Airport (MKL), Jackson, Tennessee, about 1700 and flew to Kyle-Oakley Field Airport (CEY), Murray, Kentucky, for a touch-and-go landing. They then intended to return to MKL. The airplane was at a cruise altitude of 6,500 ft mean sea level when the pilot heard a “loud bang” and the airplane started to “shake violently.” The flight instructor took over control of the airplane and they diverted to Henty County Airport (PHT), Paris, Tennessee. The engine subsequently lost all power, and they knew that the airplane would not be able to reach the runway at PHT. They intended to land in the grass before the beginning of the runway, but the airplane’s main landing gear contacted the airport perimeter fence, which resulted in a noseover and substantial damage to the wings and firewall.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.radionwtn.com/2024/01/21/no-injuries-reported-in-plane-crash-at-henry-co-airport/
https://www.wsmv.com/2024/01/22/pilot-passenger-unharmed-after-small-plane-flips-henry-co/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3857Y
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3857Y/history/20240121/2308Z/KMKL/KPHT

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/25edae8fa1682e2cff4d7a1473459b25145ef041 (photo)

Location