Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 8107,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 8107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gao'an County-Level City, Yichun, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Y-5 took off with cargo for air-dropping in a flooded area, but the crew became disoriented in poor weather. The aircraft crashed onto a wooded hill and burnt down. Only the co-pilot and an air-dropping operator survived.

Sources:

Editorial Board of the Annals of Civil Aviation (EBACA). 1997. Annals of Jiangxi Province—Annals of Civil Aviation. Beijing, China: Fangzhi Publishing Company. (in Chinese)
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/19_23156