Incident Shijiazhuang Y-5 8003,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 8003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ningwu County, Xinzhou, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While the Y-5 was spraying pesticide above mountainous forest in Dongzhai Town (in today's Ningwu County, Xinzhou, Shanxi Province), its engine flamed out due to pilot error. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in forced landing outside airfield. Crew were unhurt.

Sources:

Editorial Board of the Annals of Civil Aviation (EBACA). 1999. Annals of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region—Annals of Civil Aviation. Hohhot, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China: The People's Press of Inner Mongolia. (in Chinese)
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/19_23119