Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2282M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35111

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1985
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Sun Valley Aviation
Registration: N2282M
MSN: 327840044
Total airframe hrs:26523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridge, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sun Valley, ID (SUN)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1445 MDT, THE 60 YR OLD PLT DEPARTED ON A ROUTINE, VFR, REPOSITIONING FLT WHICH HE HAD FREQUENTLY FLOWN BEFORE. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE LEVELED THE ACFT AT 9500 FT ON A DIRECT COURSE TOWARD THE DESTINATION. WHILE EN ROUTE AT ABOUT 1515, THE ACFT BEGAN A SHALLOW OSCILLATORY DESCENT WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 28 MI FROM THE BLACK MTN RANGE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RIDGE ABOUT 1 MI FROM BLACK MTN PEAK WHILE IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 8500 FT. THE WX AT THAT TIME WAS VFR WITH ONLY SCATTERED CLOUDS & 15 MI VISIBILITY. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN ARNAV-20 LORAN UNIT & A CENTURY IIB AUTOPILOT.THE AUTOPILOT HAD NO ALT HOLD FUNCTION, BUT ITS MODE SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE 'HDG' POSITION. ALSO, THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND NEAR THE NEUTRAL POSITION. PATHOLOGICAL & TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMS REVEALED NO INDICATION OF A PHYSIOLOGICAL PROBLEM. THE POSSIBILITY OF THE PLT FALLING ASLEEP OR BECOMING INCAPACITATED COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37643