Incident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II PT-XCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351110

Date:Sunday 21 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-XCG
MSN: U20606180
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alto Mucajaí Airfield (SJYG), RR -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alto Alegre-Alto Mucajaí Airport, RR (SJYG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Voare Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II operating for the Special Secretariat for Indigenous Health (SESAI) experienced a tire burst when landing at Alto Mucajaí Airfield (SJYG), Roirama, and ran off the runway into bushes.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.folhabv.com.br/cotidiano/aviao-a-servico-da-sesai-cai-em-terra-indigena-yanomami/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTXCG

History of this aircraft

Ex N900NU

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2011 PT-XCG Amajari, RR unk

Location