Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351111

Date:Friday 23 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tosno, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 October 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 158 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Tosno, Leningrad Oblast.
Hero of the Soviet Union (20.07.41), St/Lt Nikolay Jakowlewitsch Totmin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122649926/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2164