Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351118

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Volkhov Area, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 June 1942, P-40 of 158 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Volkhov Area, Leningrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander, Captain Andrey Ivanovich Lyubimov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105041396/