Accident BAe 3212 Jetstream 32 C-FNAA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2024
Time:06:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe 3212 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:Northwestern Air Lease Ltd
Registration: C-FNAA
MSN: 929
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Smith Airport (YSM/CYSM) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM/CYSM)
Destination airport:Diavik Diamond Mine Airport (DVK/CDK2)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Northwestern Air Lease flight PLR738, a BAe 3212 Jetstream 32 commuter airplane, was destroyed when it collided with terrain shortly after take off from runway 30 at Fort Smith Airport (YSM/CYSM), Northwest Territories.
The aircraft come down c 500-1100m west of the airport in a wooded area.
Two crew members and four passengers sustained fatal injuries. Only one remaining occupant survived.

METAR:

METARs about the accident time (c. 1550Z):
CYSM 231624Z 32005KT 10SM -SN OVC065 M19/M22 A2978 RMK SC8 WIND EST SLP111=
CYSM 231534Z 32005KT 3SM -SN OVC065 M19/M22 A2977 RMK SC8 WIND EST SLP108=

Sources:

https://pragativadi.com/six-killed-in-commuter-plane-crash-in-canada/
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/canada/article-multiple-fatalities-reported-in-crash-of-plane-carrying-nwt-diamond/
https://cklbradio.com/2024/01/23/36467/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/fort-smith-nwt-plane-crash-january-23-2024-1.7092137
https://vancouver.citynews.ca/2024/01/23/fort-smith-nwt-plane-crash/
https://www.india.com/news/world/canada-commuter-plane-crash-death-toll-carrying-workers-to-mine-crashes-near-fort-smith-6677507/
https://dailyhive.com/canada/plane-crash-fort-smith-tsb-investigation
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/fort-smith-plane-crash-january-24-1.7093166
https://www.riotinto.com/en/news/trending-topics/fort-smith-plane-incident
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2024/A24W0008/A24W0008.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Aerospace_Jetstream
https://nwal.ca/about-us/our-fleet/

Location

Images:

Northwestern Air Lease C-FNAA, Taken at Fort Smith, NWT, Canada 23 Aug 2017, by M. Ypelaar

Photo: TSB Canada