Mid-air collision Accident Gyroflug SC 01 Speed Canard HB-UCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351128

Date:Sunday 21 January 2024
Time:c. 15:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC01 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gyroflug SC 01 Speed Canard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-UCT
MSN: 16
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Emmen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gyroflug SC 01 Speed Canard (HB-UCT) and a Piper PA-28R-201T (HB-PQG) collided in mid-air near Emmen, Switzerland.
The PA-28 force landed in a field near Waltwil while the Speed Canard made an emergency landing at Emmen Airport.
Both aircraft were damaged, the windscreen and propeller of the PA-28 were damaged and the Speed Canard sustained damage to the propeller and undercarriage.

There were a total of five people in the two planes that took off from Valais and were heading towards the canton of Aargau. One woman was taken to hospital by emergency services to be checked; the aother people were uninjured.

Sources:

https://news.lu.ch/html_mail.jsp?id=0&email=news.lu.ch&mailref=000jfci000eyq0000000000000yfjztd
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-uct#33b37cc4
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b2942&lat=47.002&lon=8.759&zoom=11.3&showTrace=2024-01-21&trackLabels

Images:

source: Lucerne police