Bird strike Incident Robinson R22 Beta N8350M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351132

Date:Monday 22 October 2018
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Vortex Leasing LLC
Registration: N8350M
MSN: 2665
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:River Forest, Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta helicopter taking aerial photos of Concordia University’s campus was forced to make an emergency landing on the baseball field after a bird had struck and cracked its windshield.

Sources:

https://www.oakpark.com/2018/10/22/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-at-concordia-university/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 2024 N8350M Vortex Leasing LLC 0 Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport (ENW/KENW), Kenosha, WI sub

Location