Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FGDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351136

Date:Monday 8 January 2024
Time:11:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FGDZ
MSN: 37173/405
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Boeing 787-9 was operating flight AC856 from London Heathrow Airport (EGLL), UK to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (VABB), India. On departure, Heathrow Tower advised that smoke was observed from the aircraft.
The aircraft was showing brake 5 fault and zero pressure on that tire. A decision was made to return to EGLL and a Pan Pan was declared. The aircraft landed and emergency vehicles met aircraft on runway for inspection. The aircraft was cleared to taxi to the gate without further incident.
Maintenance found #5 wheel assembly damaged with burst tire and correlating faults to anti skid 5, auto brake and brake #5. Wheels #5 and #6 were replaced.

Sources:

TSB A24F0015