Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-GVDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351139

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2023
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Chrono Aviation
Registration: C-GVDG
MSN: 331
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:PT6A-67B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Schefferville Airport, QC (YKL/CYKL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schefferville Airport, QC (YKL/CYKL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Chrono Aviation flight MB321, a Pilatus PC-12/45, was involved in a runway incursion incident at Schefferville Airport.
Shortly before landing at Schefferville on an icy and slippery runway, both pilots observed a snow clearing truck proceeding to enter the runway. The speed of the aircraft was too low to effect an overshoot prior to a potential collision with the truck. Brakes could not be applied due to the slippery conditions.
Aircraft control was maintained and a few feet short of the runway (about 200 feet past the hold short line), the truck operator finally saw the aircraft and came to a stop. The aircraft rolled past the truck, turned around and taxied to park without further incident.

Sources:

TC 2023Q5198

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2021 C-GVDG Chrono Aviation 0 Chute-St-Philippe, QC (CCP3) min

Location